4Rank 04 of 10 · Wi-Fi 7 Mesh Systems

ASUS ZenWiFi BT8

Tri-band BE14000 with a faster 5 GHz radio than the Deco BE65 but only two 2.5 Gbit/s ports per unit. Independently reviewed, with firmware and MLO bugs noted.

ASUS ZenWiFi BT8 — product photo 7.6BPR score
fair
  1. €459Price
  2. 6 GHz: yes (tri-band, 320 MHz) · 2 × 2.5G + 2 × 1G per unit — published by ASUS6 GHz band and wired port speed, as published
  3. 4 of 10in Wi-Fi 7 Mesh Systems
  4. 7.6BPR score 0–10

Review

What this product is

Written after the analysis, from the same sources the score is built on: the manufacturer's documentation, available studies and verified owner feedback.

The ZenWiFi BT8 fits buyers who want the ASUS firmware and a 6 GHz band but do not need 10 Gbit/s Ethernet. ASUS publishes link rates of up to 8643 Mbps on 6 GHz, 4323 Mbps on 5 GHz and 688 Mbps on 2.4 GHz, with channel widths up to 320 MHz. Each unit has one 2.5G WAN port, one 2.5G LAN port, two 1G LAN ports and USB 3.0, with 1 GB of RAM and 128 MB of flash.

Dong Knows Tech rated it 8.3 out of 10 in a review first published in December 2024 and updated in July 2026. It reports wireless speeds that frequently pass 2 Gbps and a wired backhaul that tops out near the 2.5 Gbit/s port limit, with silent and cool running. The criticisms are firmware bugs, a finicky MLO implementation and network storage write speeds of around 20 MB/s over USB.

What is missing: the processor is not named on the specification page, and there is no power consumption figure or update period. With one 2.5 Gbit/s port used for the modem and the other for a wired backhaul, the remaining ports are gigabit only.

Technical data

Specification

Figures from the manufacturer's documentation, verified against available outside sources. Values we could not confirm are marked as declared.

Pack size priced
2 units
Bands
2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, 6 GHz (tri-band)
Class
BE14000
6 GHz link rate
up to 8643 Mbps
5 GHz link rate
up to 4323 Mbps
2.4 GHz link rate
up to 688 Mbps
Channel width
20/40/80/160/320 MHz
Ethernet ports per unit
1 × 2.5G WAN, 1 × 2.5G LAN, 2 × 1G LAN
USB
1 × USB 3.0
Memory
1 GB RAM, 128 MB flash
Dimensions
159 × 72 × 186 mm
Power supply
12 V, max. 3 A

Component scores

Where the score
comes from.

Four components, equal weight, each on a 0–10 scale and each resting on a named source. The overall score is their mean — the full procedure is in the methodology.

  1. Composition and specification8.0

    Declared composition and specification: active ingredients and their concentrations, energy classes, standards, technical parameters — and what the manufacturer leaves unsaid.

  2. Evidence and studies8.0

    Verification of the manufacturer's claims against outside sources: laboratory reports, industry testing, safety data sheets, certificates and regulatory decisions.

  3. Owner feedback7.0

    Analysis of verified reviews written after extended use, together with recurring fault reports for the model or series.

  4. Cost and value7.4

    Price set against what the product actually delivers, plus costs incurred later — consumables, energy, servicing, subscriptions — over the lifespan typical for the category.

Overall score = mean of four component scoresSignificance threshold: ±0.15 pt

What we liked

  • 6 GHz radio with 320 MHz channels: up to 8643 Mbps link rate
  • 5 GHz radio up to 4323 Mbps
  • Dong Knows Tech: 8.3/10, wireless speeds frequently above 2 Gbps
  • Runs silent and cool according to the same review
  • USB 3.0 and four Ethernet ports per unit

Worth knowing

  • Only two of the four ports are 2.5 Gbit/s; the other two are 1 Gbit/s
  • Firmware bugs and finicky MLO reported by Dong Knows Tech
  • Processor and power consumption not published
  • About 50 euros more than the Deco BE65 two-pack
7.6 Fair Rank 04 of 10 · Wi-Fi 7 Mesh Systems

Comparison

How it compares
within the category

All values come from the same analysis and are comparable only within the category Wi-Fi 7 Mesh Systems.

Comparison with the category leaders
ProductScore6 GHz band and wired port speed, as publishedPrice
ZenWiFi BT10Top score 7.96 GHz: yes (tri-band, 320 MHz) · 2 × 10G + 1 × 1G per unit — published by ASUS €622
ZenWiFi BT8This product 7.66 GHz: yes (tri-band, 320 MHz) · 2 × 2.5G + 2 × 1G per unit — published by ASUS €459
Category average10 products analysed 7.3——

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How does the BT8 differ from the BT10?

Both are tri-band with 320 MHz channels and the same 159 × 72 × 186 mm housing. The BT10 has two 10 Gbit/s ports, 2 GB of RAM and higher link rates (BE18000); the BT8 has two 2.5 Gbit/s ports, 1 GB of RAM and is sold as BE14000.

Is MLO reliable on the BT8?

Dong Knows Tech describes the MLO implementation as finicky and mentions firmware bugs. ASUS does not mention MLO in the specification list we opened, so we cannot quote a manufacturer statement on it.

Principles

The manufacturer makes claims.
We check what the evidence says.

Every ranking follows the same protocol: an analysis of composition and specification, verification of claims against available studies, a review of verified owner feedback, and an assessment of price against what the product delivers.

No sponsored content · no paid placements