6Rank 06 of 10 · Wi-Fi 7 Mesh Systems

TP-Link Deco BE25

PC-WELT's price-performance winner among mesh systems: dual-band BE3600 with MLO and two 2.5 Gbit/s ports per unit for about 200 euros a pair.

TP-Link Deco BE25 — product photo 7.5BPR score
fair
  1. €200Price
  2. 6 GHz: no (dual-band, 160 MHz) · 2 × 2.5G per unit — published by TP-Link6 GHz band and wired port speed, as published
  3. 6 of 10in Wi-Fi 7 Mesh Systems
  4. 7.5BPR score 0–10

Review

What this product is

Written after the analysis, from the same sources the score is built on: the manufacturer's documentation, available studies and verified owner feedback.

The Deco BE25 is a sound choice for flats and smaller houses on a connection of up to about a gigabit. TP-Link lists 2882 Mbps on 5 GHz and 688 Mbps on 2.4 GHz, sold as BE3600, with 160 MHz channels, four streams, MLO and 4K-QAM. Each unit has two auto-sensing 2.5 Gbit/s ports, and wired and wireless backhaul can be combined. TP-Link says it handles over 150 devices.

PC-WELT, in its overview updated on 15 May 2026, named it the price-performance winner among mesh systems, reporting excellent data rates under optimal conditions and pointing out that the missing 6 GHz band keeps it away from the top Wi-Fi 7 speeds. We did not see detailed throughput figures for it.

What is missing: processor, RAM, power consumption, coverage in square metres and an update period. The page does not state Wi-Fi CERTIFIED 7. Advanced parental controls sit behind a paid HomeShield plan, and Deco systems are set up through the app with a TP-Link account. With two ports per unit, a wired backhaul uses up the main unit's spare port.

Technical data

Specification

Figures from the manufacturer's documentation, verified against available outside sources. Values we could not confirm are marked as declared.

Pack size priced
2 units
Bands
2.4 GHz, 5 GHz (dual-band)
6 GHz band
no
Class
BE3600
5 GHz link rate
2882 Mbps
2.4 GHz link rate
688 Mbps
Channel width
up to 160 MHz
Streams
4
Ethernet ports per unit
2 × 2.5G WAN/LAN auto-sensing
Devices claimed
over 150
Dimensions
150 × 150 × 62 mm
Operating temperature
0–40 °C

Component scores

Where the score
comes from.

Four components, equal weight, each on a 0–10 scale and each resting on a named source. The overall score is their mean — the full procedure is in the methodology.

  1. Composition and specification6.6

    Declared composition and specification: active ingredients and their concentrations, energy classes, standards, technical parameters — and what the manufacturer leaves unsaid.

  2. Evidence and studies7.5

    Verification of the manufacturer's claims against outside sources: laboratory reports, industry testing, safety data sheets, certificates and regulatory decisions.

  3. Owner feedback7.3

    Analysis of verified reviews written after extended use, together with recurring fault reports for the model or series.

  4. Cost and value8.6

    Price set against what the product actually delivers, plus costs incurred later — consumables, energy, servicing, subscriptions — over the lifespan typical for the category.

Overall score = mean of four component scoresSignificance threshold: ±0.15 pt

What we liked

  • PC-WELT: price-performance winner among mesh systems
  • Two 2.5 Gbit/s auto-sensing ports per unit
  • MLO stated on the product page
  • About 100 euros per unit in the two-pack
  • Flat 150 × 150 × 62 mm housing

Worth knowing

  • No 6 GHz band and no 320 MHz channels
  • Only two Ethernet ports per unit, no USB
  • Processor, RAM and power consumption not published
  • Advanced HomeShield parental controls need a paid plan
7.5 Fair Rank 06 of 10 · Wi-Fi 7 Mesh Systems

Comparison

How it compares
within the category

All values come from the same analysis and are comparable only within the category Wi-Fi 7 Mesh Systems.

Comparison with the category leaders
ProductScore6 GHz band and wired port speed, as publishedPrice
ZenWiFi BT10Top score 7.96 GHz: yes (tri-band, 320 MHz) · 2 × 10G + 1 × 1G per unit — published by ASUS €622
Deco BE25This product 7.56 GHz: no (dual-band, 160 MHz) · 2 × 2.5G per unit — published by TP-Link €200
Category average10 products analysed 7.3——

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does MLO do on a dual-band system like the BE25?

Multi-Link Operation lets a Wi-Fi 7 device use the 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz bands at the same time. Without a 6 GHz band the gain is smaller than on a tri-band system, because the 2.4 GHz link adds at most 688 Mbps of link rate here.

Is there a three-pack?

Yes. TP-Link sells the BE25 as a one-, two- and three-pack. We priced the two-pack so that all ten systems are compared on the same pack size.

Principles

The manufacturer makes claims.
We check what the evidence says.

Every ranking follows the same protocol: an analysis of composition and specification, verification of claims against available studies, a review of verified owner feedback, and an assessment of price against what the product delivers.

No sponsored content · no paid placements