8Rank 08 of 10 · Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds

Nothing Ear (3)

A mid-price pair with LDAC and a 45 dB noise-cancelling claim for 149 euros. The shortest ANC runtime here, and the product page we opened showed only headline claims.

Nothing Ear (3) — product photo 7.2BPR score
fair
  1. €149Price
  2. 5.5 h (ANC on) — as reported by GSMArena; Nothing's product page showed no battery figureBattery life per charge with ANC on
  3. 8 of 10in Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds
  4. 7.2BPR score 0–10

Review

What this product is

Written after the analysis, from the same sources the score is built on: the manufacturer's documentation, available studies and verified owner feedback.

The Ear (3) suits buyers who want LDAC and a distinctive design at mid-range money and can live with a short runtime. Nothing's German store page, as we could read it, showed the price of 149 euros (struck-through 179 euros) and three claims: 45 dB noise cancelling, 24-bit Hi-Res LDAC audio and a Super Mic. No battery, weight or protection data were visible there.

The remaining figures therefore come from GSMArena's review: 5.5 hours per charge with ANC on and 22 hours with the case, 10 and 38 hours with ANC off, 55 mAh per earbud and 500 mAh in the case, Bluetooth 5.4 with multipoint, AAC, SBC and LDAC, 12 mm drivers, IP54 and 71 g for case and earbuds together. In GSMArena's own use the earbuds reached 6.5 hours with ANC on over AAC. The review calls the ANC quite good but short of Sony's WF-1000XM5, and the bass punchy and loud, needing the equaliser for balance.

What is missing: a manufacturer datasheet we could read in full, any method behind the 45 dB figure, LC3 and aptX, and owner ratings. Treat every specification here as second-hand until Nothing's own sheet confirms it.

Technical data

Specification

Figures from the manufacturer's documentation, verified against available outside sources. Values we could not confirm are marked as declared.

Battery per charge, ANC on
5.5 h (per GSMArena)
Battery per charge, ANC off
10 h (per GSMArena)
Total with case
22 h (ANC on) / 38 h (ANC off) (per GSMArena)
Battery capacity
55 mAh per earbud, 500 mAh case (per GSMArena)
Charging
70 min wired, 120 min wireless (per GSMArena)
Bluetooth
5.4, multipoint (per GSMArena)
Codecs (as published)
LDAC (Nothing); AAC, SBC, LDAC (per GSMArena)
Ingress protection
IP54 (per GSMArena)
Weight
71 g case and earbuds together (per GSMArena)
Driver
12 mm dynamic (per GSMArena)
Independent test (GSMArena)
6.5 h with ANC over AAC; ANC quite good, below Sony WF-1000XM5

Component scores

Where the score
comes from.

Four components, equal weight, each on a 0–10 scale and each resting on a named source. The overall score is their mean — the full procedure is in the methodology.

  1. Composition and specification6.5

    Declared composition and specification: active ingredients and their concentrations, energy classes, standards, technical parameters — and what the manufacturer leaves unsaid.

  2. Evidence and studies6.8

    Verification of the manufacturer's claims against outside sources: laboratory reports, industry testing, safety data sheets, certificates and regulatory decisions.

  3. Owner feedback7.5

    Analysis of verified reviews written after extended use, together with recurring fault reports for the model or series.

  4. Cost and value8.0

    Price set against what the product actually delivers, plus costs incurred later — consumables, energy, servicing, subscriptions — over the lifespan typical for the category.

Overall score = mean of four component scoresSignificance threshold: ±0.15 pt

What we liked

  • 149 euros in Nothing's German store
  • LDAC listed by Nothing
  • 6.5 h with ANC over AAC in GSMArena's use, above the 5.5 h figure
  • IP54 and wireless charging as reported by GSMArena
  • Bluetooth 5.4 with multipoint

Worth knowing

  • 5.5 h with ANC on is the shortest figure in this ranking
  • Product page as read showed no battery, weight or IP data
  • 45 dB claim without frequency or method
  • No LC3 or aptX reported
7.2 Fair Rank 08 of 10 · Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds

Comparison

How it compares
within the category

All values come from the same analysis and are comparable only within the category Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds.

Comparison with the category leaders
ProductScoreBattery life per charge with ANC onPrice
WF-1000XM6Top score 8.1up to 8 h (NC on) — published by Sony; 9 h 41 min measured by SoundGuys €270
Ear (3)This product 7.25.5 h (ANC on) — as reported by GSMArena; Nothing's product page showed no battery figure €149
Category average10 products analysed 7.5——

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How long does the Nothing Ear (3) battery last with ANC?

GSMArena reports 5.5 hours per charge with ANC on and 22 hours with the case, and reached 6.5 hours in its own use over AAC. Nothing's product page as we read it showed no battery figure.

What does the 45 dB noise-cancelling claim on the Ear (3) mean?

Nothing states 45 dB noise cancelling without giving a frequency, a test fixture or a standard on the page we opened. It cannot be compared directly with another brand's figure.

Principles

The manufacturer makes claims.
We check what the evidence says.

Every ranking follows the same protocol: an analysis of composition and specification, verification of claims against available studies, a review of verified owner feedback, and an assessment of price against what the product delivers.

No sponsored content · no paid placements