4Rank 04 of 10 · Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds

Apple AirPods Pro 3

The strongest measured noise cancelling we could read, a 90% average loudness reduction, and the only model whose case is rated IP57 as well. Apple publishes no codec list.

Apple AirPods Pro 3 — product photo 7.9BPR score
fair
  1. €249Price
  2. up to 8 h (ANC on) — published by Apple; 8 h 42 min measured by SoundGuysBattery life per charge with ANC on
  3. 4 of 10in Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds
  4. 7.9BPR score 0–10

Review

What this product is

Written after the analysis, from the same sources the score is built on: the manufacturer's documentation, available studies and verified owner feedback.

The AirPods Pro 3 suit iPhone users; much of the feature set is tied to Apple devices. Apple's specification page states up to 8 hours of listening with Active Noise Cancellation on, 24 hours with the case, and about 1 hour from 5 minutes in the case. It lists the H2 chip, Bluetooth 5.3, IP57 for both the earbuds and the case, 5.55 g per earbud, 43.99 g for the case, five ear-tip sizes and a heart rate sensor for workouts, plus hearing test, hearing aid and hearing protection functions.

SoundGuys measured 8 hours 42 minutes with ANC on and a 90% average reduction in outside loudness, its ANC score being 9.0 out of 10. The overall score is lower, 7.8, pulled down by 5.0 for connectivity: the review found only SBC and AAC, no equaliser, some connection issues and many Apple-exclusive features.

What is missing: Apple's page names no codecs and gives no ANC-off runtime in the part we read. The USB-C cable is sold separately. There is no statement on battery replacement. The price is 249 euros in Apple's German store.

Technical data

Specification

Figures from the manufacturer's documentation, verified against available outside sources. Values we could not confirm are marked as declared.

Battery per charge, ANC on
up to 8 h
Battery per charge, ANC off
not published on the page we opened
Total with case
up to 24 h (ANC on)
Fast charge
5 min in case = approx. 1 h
Charging
USB-C, MagSafe, Apple Watch charger, Qi
Bluetooth
5.3, Apple H2 chip
Codecs (as published)
not published (SoundGuys: SBC, AAC)
Ingress protection
IP57 (earbuds and case)
Weight
5.55 g per earbud, 43.99 g case
Ear tips
five sizes (XXS, XS, S, M, L)
Independent test (SoundGuys)
7.8/10 overall; ANC 9.0; 8 h 42 min; 90% loudness reduction

Component scores

Where the score
comes from.

Four components, equal weight, each on a 0–10 scale and each resting on a named source. The overall score is their mean — the full procedure is in the methodology.

  1. Composition and specification7.9

    Declared composition and specification: active ingredients and their concentrations, energy classes, standards, technical parameters — and what the manufacturer leaves unsaid.

  2. Evidence and studies9.0

    Verification of the manufacturer's claims against outside sources: laboratory reports, industry testing, safety data sheets, certificates and regulatory decisions.

  3. Owner feedback7.5

    Analysis of verified reviews written after extended use, together with recurring fault reports for the model or series.

  4. Cost and value7.0

    Price set against what the product actually delivers, plus costs incurred later — consumables, energy, servicing, subscriptions — over the lifespan typical for the category.

Overall score = mean of four component scoresSignificance threshold: ±0.15 pt

What we liked

  • 90% average loudness reduction, ANC 9.0/10 at SoundGuys
  • 8 h claimed with ANC on, 8 h 42 min measured
  • IP57 for earbuds and case
  • 5.55 g per earbud, five ear-tip sizes
  • Charges by USB-C, MagSafe, Apple Watch charger or Qi

Worth knowing

  • No codec list published; SoundGuys found SBC and AAC only
  • Connectivity scored 5.0/10 by SoundGuys
  • No equaliser and many Apple-only features
  • USB-C cable sold separately
7.9 Fair Rank 04 of 10 · Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds

Comparison

How it compares
within the category

All values come from the same analysis and are comparable only within the category Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds.

Comparison with the category leaders
ProductScoreBattery life per charge with ANC onPrice
WF-1000XM6Top score 8.1up to 8 h (NC on) — published by Sony; 9 h 41 min measured by SoundGuys €270
AirPods Pro 3This product 7.9up to 8 h (ANC on) — published by Apple; 8 h 42 min measured by SoundGuys €249
Category average10 products analysed 7.5——

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Do the AirPods Pro 3 support LDAC or aptX?

Apple's specification page lists no codecs. SoundGuys reports SBC and AAC only, with no aptX or LDAC support.

Is the AirPods Pro 3 case water resistant?

Yes. Apple states IP57 for both the earbuds and the charging case, the only case rating of that level in this ranking.

Principles

The manufacturer makes claims.
We check what the evidence says.

Every ranking follows the same protocol: an analysis of composition and specification, verification of claims against available studies, a review of verified owner feedback, and an assessment of price against what the product delivers.

No sponsored content · no paid placements