2Rank 02 of 10 · Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds

EarFun Air Pro 4+

The longest codec list in the ranking at 99.99 euros, including aptX Lossless, LDAC and LC3, but the 8-hour claim shrank to 6 hours 17 minutes when SoundGuys measured it.

EarFun Air Pro 4+ — product photo 7.9BPR score
fair
  1. €100Price
  2. up to 8 h (ANC on) — published by EarFun; 6 h 17 min measured by SoundGuysBattery life per charge with ANC on
  3. 2 of 10in Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds
  4. 7.9BPR score 0–10

Review

What this product is

Written after the analysis, from the same sources the score is built on: the manufacturer's documentation, available studies and verified owner feedback.

The Air Pro 4+ suits buyers who want current connectivity for under 100 euros and accept mid-table noise cancelling. EarFun's EU page lists Bluetooth 6.0 on a Qualcomm QCC3091 chip, aptX Lossless, aptX Adaptive, LDAC and LC3, Auracast, multi-device connection, IP55, wireless charging and a dual-driver design with a 10 mm dynamic driver and a balanced armature. Battery is given as 8 hours with ANC on, 12 hours with it off and 54 hours in total with the case.

SoundGuys scored it 8.2 out of 10 and gave connectivity a full 10. Its measurements are less flattering than the brochure: 6 hours 17 minutes with ANC enabled, about a fifth below the claim, and an 80% average loudness reduction, which the review lists as its one drawback (mediocre noise cancelling).

What is missing: the 50 dB ANC figure has no frequency or method attached; the 54 g weight is a single figure with no per-earbud value; the total runtime with ANC on is not on the EU page; and no owner ratings were read for this ranking. The 99.99 euro price was shown with a discount code on the day we opened the page.

Technical data

Specification

Figures from the manufacturer's documentation, verified against available outside sources. Values we could not confirm are marked as declared.

Battery per charge, ANC on
up to 8 h
Battery per charge, ANC off
up to 12 h
Total with case
54 h (ANC off)
Fast charge
10 min = 3 h
Charging
USB-C and wireless
Bluetooth
6.0 (Qualcomm QCC3091), Auracast, multi-device
Codecs (as published)
aptX Lossless, aptX Adaptive, LDAC, LC3
Ingress protection
IP55
Weight
54 g (single figure; per-earbud weight not published)
Driver
10 mm dynamic + balanced armature
Independent test (SoundGuys)
8.2/10 overall; ANC 8.0; 6 h 17 min; 80% loudness reduction

Component scores

Where the score
comes from.

Four components, equal weight, each on a 0–10 scale and each resting on a named source. The overall score is their mean — the full procedure is in the methodology.

  1. Composition and specification8.2

    Declared composition and specification: active ingredients and their concentrations, energy classes, standards, technical parameters — and what the manufacturer leaves unsaid.

  2. Evidence and studies6.8

    Verification of the manufacturer's claims against outside sources: laboratory reports, industry testing, safety data sheets, certificates and regulatory decisions.

  3. Owner feedback7.5

    Analysis of verified reviews written after extended use, together with recurring fault reports for the model or series.

  4. Cost and value9.2

    Price set against what the product actually delivers, plus costs incurred later — consumables, energy, servicing, subscriptions — over the lifespan typical for the category.

Overall score = mean of four component scoresSignificance threshold: ±0.15 pt

What we liked

  • 99.99 euros in EarFun's EU store
  • aptX Lossless, aptX Adaptive, LDAC and LC3 listed
  • Bluetooth 6.0 with Auracast and multi-device connection
  • IP55 dust and water-jet rating
  • Wireless and USB-C charging
  • Connectivity scored 10/10 by SoundGuys

Worth knowing

  • Measured 6 h 17 min with ANC against a claimed 8 h
  • 80% loudness reduction: called mediocre by SoundGuys
  • 50 dB ANC claim without frequency or method
  • Per-earbud weight not published
7.9 Fair Rank 02 of 10 · Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds

Comparison

How it compares
within the category

All values come from the same analysis and are comparable only within the category Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds.

Comparison with the category leaders
ProductScoreBattery life per charge with ANC onPrice
WF-1000XM6Top score 8.1up to 8 h (NC on) — published by Sony; 9 h 41 min measured by SoundGuys €270
Air Pro 4+This product 7.9up to 8 h (ANC on) — published by EarFun; 6 h 17 min measured by SoundGuys €100
Category average10 products analysed 7.5——

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Does the EarFun Air Pro 4+ really last 8 hours with ANC?

EarFun publishes 8 hours with ANC on. SoundGuys measured 6 hours 17 minutes on a single charge with ANC enabled, so expect less than the claim.

Which codecs does the EarFun Air Pro 4+ support?

EarFun's EU page lists aptX Lossless, aptX Adaptive, LDAC and LC3, plus Auracast. A codec only works if the phone supports it too, so check the phone's specification before paying for this feature.

Principles

The manufacturer makes claims.
We check what the evidence says.

Every ranking follows the same protocol: an analysis of composition and specification, verification of claims against available studies, a review of verified owner feedback, and an assessment of price against what the product delivers.

No sponsored content · no paid placements