5Rank 05 of 10 · Bean-to-Cup Coffee Machines

Philips Series 2200 EP2220/10

The cheapest machine here at about 232 euros, with a manual steam wand, a 2019 Stiftung Warentest 'gut' (2.2) and by far the largest pool of owner reviews.

Philips Series 2200 EP2220/10 — product photo 7.6BPR score
fair
  1. €232Price
  2. Removable brew group; grinder with 12 settings — per testberichte.de; grinder material not seen in the sources we openedRemovable brew unit and grinder type, as published
  3. 5 of 10in Bean-to-Cup Coffee Machines
  4. 7.6BPR score 0–10

Review

What this product is

Written after the analysis, from the same sources the score is built on: the manufacturer's documentation, available studies and verified owner feedback.

The EP2220/10 suits espresso and black-coffee drinkers who froth milk only now and then and want to spend as little as possible. testberichte.de showed complete machines from around 231.99 euros. Its data sheet there gives a 1.8 litre tank, 275 g bean container, 12 grind settings, a 15 bar pump, 24.6 x 43.3 x 37.1 cm, 7.5 kg, a touch display, a removable brew group and the AquaClean filter system. Milk is frothed by hand with a steam wand, so there is no milk circuit to keep clean.

The test record is real but old: Stiftung Warentest 'gut' (2.2) in November 2019, noting good, hot espresso and fast frothing but about a minute of heat-up time; Konsument 'gut' (66 %) in December 2019; and a recommendation from the F.A.Z. Kaufkompass in September 2023, which criticised the plastic housing and the loud pump.

Owner data is the largest in this ranking: 4.3 stars from 26,331 opinions aggregated by testberichte.de, 66 % of them five-star. One detailed review there describes repeated grinder blockages under heavy daily use. We could not open the Philips product page for this model, so every figure is second-hand and the link goes to Philips' coffee-machine overview. Grinder material, noise and standby power were not in the sources we saw.

Technical data

Specification

Figures from the manufacturer's documentation, verified against available outside sources. Values we could not confirm are marked as declared.

Brew group
Removable
Grinder
12 settings; material not seen
Pump rating
15 bar
Water tank
1.8 l
Bean container
275 g
Milk system
Manual steam wand
Dimensions
24.6 x 43.3 x 37.1 cm
Weight
7.5 kg
Water filter
AquaClean
Heat-up time
About 1 minute (Stiftung Warentest 2019)

Component scores

Where the score
comes from.

Four components, equal weight, each on a 0–10 scale and each resting on a named source. The overall score is their mean — the full procedure is in the methodology.

  1. Composition and specification6.0

    Declared composition and specification: active ingredients and their concentrations, energy classes, standards, technical parameters — and what the manufacturer leaves unsaid.

  2. Evidence and studies7.5

    Verification of the manufacturer's claims against outside sources: laboratory reports, industry testing, safety data sheets, certificates and regulatory decisions.

  3. Owner feedback8.0

    Analysis of verified reviews written after extended use, together with recurring fault reports for the model or series.

  4. Cost and value9.0

    Price set against what the product actually delivers, plus costs incurred later — consumables, energy, servicing, subscriptions — over the lifespan typical for the category.

Overall score = mean of four component scoresSignificance threshold: ±0.15 pt

What we liked

  • About 232 EUR, the lowest price of the ten
  • 4.3 stars from 26,331 owner opinions (testberichte.de)
  • Stiftung Warentest 'gut' (2.2) in 11/2019 and Konsument 66 %
  • Removable brew group and 12 grind settings
  • Steam wand means no milk circuit to clean

Worth knowing

  • Tests date from 2019
  • F.A.Z. Kaufkompass criticised a loud pump and plastic housing
  • Milk has to be frothed by hand
  • Manufacturer page not opened; all figures second-hand
7.6 Fair Rank 05 of 10 · Bean-to-Cup Coffee Machines

Comparison

How it compares
within the category

All values come from the same analysis and are comparable only within the category Bean-to-Cup Coffee Machines.

Comparison with the category leaders
ProductScoreRemovable brew unit and grinder type, as publishedPrice
CafeRomatica NICR 790Top score 8.0Removable brew unit; conical grinder in hardened steel, number of grind steps not stated — published by Nivona €779
Series 2200 EP2220/10This product 7.6Removable brew group; grinder with 12 settings — per testberichte.de; grinder material not seen in the sources we opened €232
Category average10 products analysed 7.3——

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Does the EP2220/10 make cappuccino automatically?

No. It has a manual steam wand, so you froth the milk in a jug yourself. Stiftung Warentest described the frothing as fast in its 2019 test.

How reliable is it?

We have no failure-rate data. The 26,331 owner opinions average 4.3 stars, and one detailed review on testberichte.de reports grinder blockages at more than five cups a day.

Principles

The manufacturer makes claims.
We check what the evidence says.

Every ranking follows the same protocol: an analysis of composition and specification, verification of claims against available studies, a review of verified owner feedback, and an assessment of price against what the product delivers.

No sponsored content · no paid placements