6Rank 06 of 10 · Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds

Sennheiser MOMENTUM True Wireless 5

The only earbuds here whose datasheet states that the batteries are user replaceable with standard tools. The price for that is 299.90 euros and 6 hours per charge with ANC on.

Sennheiser MOMENTUM True Wireless 5 — product photo 7.6BPR score
fair
  1. €300Price
  2. up to 6 h (ANC on) — published by SennheiserBattery life per charge with ANC on
  3. 6 of 10in Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds
  4. 7.6BPR score 0–10

Review

What this product is

Written after the analysis, from the same sources the score is built on: the manufacturer's documentation, available studies and verified owner feedback.

The MOMENTUM True Wireless 5 suits buyers who plan to keep earbuds for years and use a phone with aptX. Sennheiser's EU page states up to 6 hours of music with ANC on, up to 40 hours overall with the case, and 1 hour of playback after 8 minutes of charging. The battery line reads: lithium-ion rechargeable batteries, user replaceable with standard tools. No other product page in this ranking says anything comparable, and it is the wording the EU Battery Regulation will expect from 18 February 2027.

The rest of the sheet is complete: Bluetooth 6.0 class 1, SBC, AAC, aptX and aptX Adaptive/Lossless, multipoint, IP54, 7 g per earbud, 62 g with the case, a 7 mm driver and Qi wireless charging. SoundGuys scores the pair 8.3 out of 10, with 8.5 for noise cancelling, 9.0 for connectivity and 6.3 for battery life, and lists price and the lack of a stabiliser among the drawbacks.

What is missing: LC3 and Auracast are not in the specification we read, the ANC-off runtime per charge is not stated, and Sennheiser's page showed no owner ratings. Six hours ties for the second shortest ANC runtime here.

Technical data

Specification

Figures from the manufacturer's documentation, verified against available outside sources. Values we could not confirm are marked as declared.

Battery per charge, ANC on
up to 6 h
Battery per charge, ANC off
not published on the page we opened
Total with case
up to 40 h
Fast charge
8 min = 1 h
Charging
USB-C and Qi wireless (version 2.1)
Bluetooth
6.0, class 1, multipoint
Codecs (as published)
SBC, AAC, aptX, aptX Adaptive/Lossless
Ingress protection
IP54
Weight
7 g per earbud, 62 g with case
Driver
7 mm dynamic
Battery replacement
user replaceable with standard tools
Independent test (SoundGuys)
8.3/10 overall; ANC 8.5; battery 6.3

Component scores

Where the score
comes from.

Four components, equal weight, each on a 0–10 scale and each resting on a named source. The overall score is their mean — the full procedure is in the methodology.

  1. Composition and specification8.3

    Declared composition and specification: active ingredients and their concentrations, energy classes, standards, technical parameters — and what the manufacturer leaves unsaid.

  2. Evidence and studies8.3

    Verification of the manufacturer's claims against outside sources: laboratory reports, industry testing, safety data sheets, certificates and regulatory decisions.

  3. Owner feedback7.5

    Analysis of verified reviews written after extended use, together with recurring fault reports for the model or series.

  4. Cost and value6.3

    Price set against what the product actually delivers, plus costs incurred later — consumables, energy, servicing, subscriptions — over the lifespan typical for the category.

Overall score = mean of four component scoresSignificance threshold: ±0.15 pt

What we liked

  • Batteries stated as user replaceable with standard tools
  • Up to 40 h overall with the case
  • Bluetooth 6.0 with aptX Adaptive/Lossless
  • ANC 8.5/10 and connectivity 9.0/10 at SoundGuys
  • IP54 and Qi wireless charging

Worth knowing

  • 6 h per charge with ANC on
  • 299.90 euros in Sennheiser's EU store
  • LC3 and Auracast not listed
  • 7 g per earbud, the heaviest stated here
7.6 Fair Rank 06 of 10 · Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds

Comparison

How it compares
within the category

All values come from the same analysis and are comparable only within the category Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds.

Comparison with the category leaders
ProductScoreBattery life per charge with ANC onPrice
WF-1000XM6Top score 8.1up to 8 h (NC on) — published by Sony; 9 h 41 min measured by SoundGuys €270
MOMENTUM True Wireless 5This product 7.6up to 6 h (ANC on) — published by Sennheiser €300
Category average10 products analysed 7.5——

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Can I replace the battery in the MOMENTUM True Wireless 5 myself?

Sennheiser's specification states lithium-ion rechargeable batteries, user replaceable with standard tools. We did not see a price or a part number for replacement cells on the page we opened.

Does the MOMENTUM True Wireless 5 support LE Audio?

The specification on Sennheiser's EU page lists SBC, AAC, aptX and aptX Adaptive/Lossless. LC3 and Auracast are not listed there, so we treat LE Audio support as not published.

Principles

The manufacturer makes claims.
We check what the evidence says.

Every ranking follows the same protocol: an analysis of composition and specification, verification of claims against available studies, a review of verified owner feedback, and an assessment of price against what the product delivers.

No sponsored content · no paid placements