1Rank 01 of 10 · Air Fryers

Ninja Double Stack XL SL400EU

Two stacked 4.75-litre drawers on a 28 cm-wide footprint, and the only model here with an independent lab figure for how many frozen fries it really takes.

Ninja Double Stack XL SL400EU — product photo 8.2BPR score
good
  1. €130Price
  2. 9.5 L (2 × 4.75 L), 2,470 W — OCU measured 2,266 g of frozen fries, the highest in this rankingBasket capacity (litres) with rated power (W) — and OCU's measured frozen-fries load where available
  3. 1 of 10in Air Fryers
  4. 8.2BPR score 0–10

Review

What this product is

Written after the analysis, from the same sources the score is built on: the manufacturer's documentation, available studies and verified owner feedback.

The Double Stack solves the usual dual-drawer problem — width — by stacking the two 4.75-litre drawers vertically. The geizhals listing gives 280 × 385 × 470 mm (W × H × D), so it occupies roughly the counter width of a single-basket fryer while offering 9.5 litres in total.

What lifts it to the top is evidence. OCU's comparator measured 2,266 g of frozen fries for the SL400EU, more than any other model in this ranking and more than twice the 1,000 g it measured for Philips' 4.2-litre NA221. Stated temperature range is 40–240 °C, with six programmes plus Match and Sync functions for finishing both drawers together. On geizhals the model averages 4.7/5 from 326 ratings.

The trade-offs: 2,470 W is a high peak draw, and Ninja publishes no energy-per-batch figure, no noise level and no coating chemistry beyond 'non-stick'. Ninja's own German and Spanish shops refused automated access during our research, so specifications come from geizhals rather than the manufacturer. At about €130 street price it is good value for a family-sized machine.

Best for: families of three to five who cook a main and a side at once and have a narrow counter.

Technical data

Specification

Figures from the manufacturer's documentation, verified against available outside sources. Values we could not confirm are marked as declared.

Total capacity
9.5 L
Drawers
2 × 4.75 L, stacked
Rated power
2,470 W
Temperature range
40–240 °C
Programmes
6
Dimensions (W × H × D)
280 × 385 × 470 mm
OCU frozen-fries capacity
2,266 g
Dishwasher-safe parts
Yes
Noise
Not published
Street price (geizhals, Oct 2026)
€130.00

Component scores

Where the score
comes from.

Four components, equal weight, each on a 0–10 scale and each resting on a named source. The overall score is their mean — the full procedure is in the methodology.

  1. Composition and specification8.2

    Declared composition and specification: active ingredients and their concentrations, energy classes, standards, technical parameters — and what the manufacturer leaves unsaid.

  2. Evidence and studies8.2

    Verification of the manufacturer's claims against outside sources: laboratory reports, industry testing, safety data sheets, certificates and regulatory decisions.

  3. Owner feedback8.5

    Analysis of verified reviews written after extended use, together with recurring fault reports for the model or series.

  4. Cost and value7.8

    Price set against what the product actually delivers, plus costs incurred later — consumables, energy, servicing, subscriptions — over the lifespan typical for the category.

Overall score = mean of four component scoresSignificance threshold: ±0.15 pt

What we liked

  • OCU lab measured 2,266 g of frozen fries — highest here
  • 9.5 L in two 4.75 L drawers on a 280 mm-wide footprint
  • 40–240 °C range and 6 programmes
  • Match and Sync for finishing both drawers together
  • 4.7/5 from 326 ratings on geizhals

Worth knowing

  • 2,470 W peak draw; no energy-per-batch figure
  • No noise figure published
  • Coating chemistry not disclosed
  • Specifications not verifiable on Ninja's own site (blocked)
8.2 Good Rank 01 of 10 · Air Fryers

Comparison

How it compares
within the category

All values come from the same analysis and are comparable only within the category Air Fryers.

Comparison with the category leaders
ProductScoreBasket capacity (litres) with rated power (W) — and OCU's measured frozen-fries load where availablePrice
Double Stack XL SL400EUThis product · top score 8.29.5 L (2 × 4.75 L), 2,470 W — OCU measured 2,266 g of frozen fries, the highest in this ranking €130
Dual Basket 8.5 L CAF-R901Runner-up 8.18.5 L (2 × 4.25 L), 1,750 W — published by Cosori; not in OCU's comparator €117
Category average10 products analysed 7.2——

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Does the stacked design cook the top and bottom drawers differently?

Each drawer has its own heating zone and controls, and Ninja's Sync function aligns end times. No independent public measurement of top-versus-bottom evenness was available to us.

Is 9.5 litres enough for a family?

OCU measured 2,266 g of frozen fries in total, the largest load in this ranking, which is comfortably a family portion split across both drawers.

Principles

The manufacturer makes claims.
We check what the evidence says.

Every ranking follows the same protocol: an analysis of composition and specification, verification of claims against available studies, a review of verified owner feedback, and an assessment of price against what the product delivers.

No sponsored content · no paid placements