9Rank 09 of 10 · Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds

JBL Tour Pro 3

A thorough datasheet with 8 hours of ANC playback, IP55, LDAC, Auracast and a touchscreen case, now 224.99 euros against a 329.99 euro list price. No independent test could be read for this ranking.

JBL Tour Pro 3 — product photo 6.9BPR score
acceptable
  1. €225Price
  2. 8 h (ANC on) — published by JBLBattery life per charge with ANC on
  3. 9 of 10in Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds
  4. 6.9BPR score 0–10

Review

What this product is

Written after the analysis, from the same sources the score is built on: the manufacturer's documentation, available studies and verified owner feedback.

The Tour Pro 3 suits buyers who want a long feature list and are comfortable relying on the manufacturer's numbers. JBL's German page splits the battery cleanly: 8 hours in the earbuds plus 24 in the case with ANC on, 32 hours in total; 11 plus 33 hours with ANC off, 44 in total; and 3 hours of playback from 10 minutes of charging. It lists Bluetooth 5.3 with LE Audio, LDAC, Auracast, multipoint, IP55, wireless charging and six microphones.

Each earbud weighs 5.6 g and pairs a 10.2 mm dynamic driver with a balanced armature. The charging case carries a 1.57-inch touchscreen and weighs 71.8 g, the heaviest case stated in this ranking. The price on JBL's page was 224.99 euros, with 329.99 euros shown as the recommended retail price.

What is missing is evidence. We could not read any independent test of this model in this session, so the 5.0 for evidence reflects an absence of data, not a poor result. JBL publishes no ANC depth figure, which is at least consistent, and no customer rating was visible on the page. Nothing is said about battery replacement.

Technical data

Specification

Figures from the manufacturer's documentation, verified against available outside sources. Values we could not confirm are marked as declared.

Battery per charge, ANC on
8 h
Battery per charge, ANC off
11 h
Total with case
32 h (ANC on) / 44 h (ANC off)
Fast charge
10 min = 3 h
Charging
USB-C and wireless
Bluetooth
5.3 LE Audio, Auracast, multipoint
Codecs (as published)
LDAC
Ingress protection
IP55
Weight
5.6 g per earbud, 71.8 g case
Driver
10.2 mm dynamic + balanced armature
Independent test
none readable in this session

Component scores

Where the score
comes from.

Four components, equal weight, each on a 0–10 scale and each resting on a named source. The overall score is their mean — the full procedure is in the methodology.

  1. Composition and specification8.2

    Declared composition and specification: active ingredients and their concentrations, energy classes, standards, technical parameters — and what the manufacturer leaves unsaid.

  2. Evidence and studies5.0

    Verification of the manufacturer's claims against outside sources: laboratory reports, industry testing, safety data sheets, certificates and regulatory decisions.

  3. Owner feedback7.5

    Analysis of verified reviews written after extended use, together with recurring fault reports for the model or series.

  4. Cost and value7.0

    Price set against what the product actually delivers, plus costs incurred later — consumables, energy, servicing, subscriptions — over the lifespan typical for the category.

Overall score = mean of four component scoresSignificance threshold: ±0.15 pt

What we liked

  • 8 h with ANC on, 32 h with the case
  • IP55 dust and water-jet rating
  • Bluetooth 5.3 LE Audio with Auracast, plus LDAC
  • 224.99 euros against a 329.99 euro list price
  • Wireless charging and multipoint

Worth knowing

  • No independent test could be read for this ranking
  • 71.8 g case, the heaviest stated here
  • No ANC performance figure published
  • No owner ratings visible on JBL's page
6.9 Acceptable Rank 09 of 10 · Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds

Comparison

How it compares
within the category

All values come from the same analysis and are comparable only within the category Noise-Cancelling Wireless Earbuds.

Comparison with the category leaders
ProductScoreBattery life per charge with ANC onPrice
WF-1000XM6Top score 8.1up to 8 h (NC on) — published by Sony; 9 h 41 min measured by SoundGuys €270
Tour Pro 3This product 6.98 h (ANC on) — published by JBL €225
Category average10 products analysed 7.5——

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How long does the JBL Tour Pro 3 last with ANC on?

JBL publishes 8 hours in the earbuds and a further 24 hours from the case, 32 hours in total. We could not read an independent measurement to compare with that claim.

Does the JBL Tour Pro 3 support Auracast?

Yes. JBL's product page lists Bluetooth 5.3 with LE Audio and Auracast support, alongside LDAC and multipoint.

Principles

The manufacturer makes claims.
We check what the evidence says.

Every ranking follows the same protocol: an analysis of composition and specification, verification of claims against available studies, a review of verified owner feedback, and an assessment of price against what the product delivers.

No sponsored content · no paid placements