4Rank 04 of 8 · Best Fitness Trackers

Huawei Huawei Watch Fit 4

Dual-band satellite positioning at around €102 — a specification that otherwise starts near €190 — with a week of real battery life.

Huawei Huawei Watch Fit 4 — product photo 8.3BPR score
good
  1. €102Price
  2. Cheapest dual-band GNSS in this rankingMeasured heart-rate accuracy against an ECG chest strap
  3. 4 of 8in Best Fitness Trackers
  4. 8.3BPR score 0–10

Review

What this product is

Written after the analysis, from the same sources the score is built on: the manufacturer's documentation, available studies and verified owner feedback.

One specification justifies this entry: dual-band GNSS at around €102. The next cheapest device here with that capability is the Garmin at roughly €190. If you run or cycle in a city and pace accuracy matters to you, this is the cheapest route to a track that does not wander through buildings.

Battery is a genuine strength — around a week of mixed use, and the large AMOLED display is the best screen per euro in this ranking. The build quality at this price is better than the price suggests.

The limitations are about the software, not the hardware. Huawei Health is a competent app but sits outside the Google Play Store on Android, which means sideloading and a certain amount of patience; app support and third-party integrations are thinner than Garmin's, Fitbit's or Apple's, and exporting your data to other platforms is more work. There is no ECG feature on this model. Independent validation of Huawei's heart-rate accuracy is much thinner than for the three devices above — we found no peer-reviewed MAPE figure for this generation, which is why it scores below them on measurement despite good user reports.

Technical data

Specification

Figures from the manufacturer's documentation, verified against available outside sources. Values we could not confirm are marked as declared.

GNSS
Dual-band
Battery
~7 days mixed use
Display
AMOLED
ECG
No
App
Huawei Health (sideload on Android)

Component scores

Where the score
comes from.

Four components, equal weight, each on a 0–10 scale and each resting on a named source. The overall score is their mean — the full procedure is in the methodology.

  1. Composition and specification8.2

    Declared composition and specification: active ingredients and their concentrations, energy classes, standards, technical parameters — and what the manufacturer leaves unsaid.

  2. Evidence and studies7.8

    Verification of the manufacturer's claims against outside sources: laboratory reports, industry testing, safety data sheets, certificates and regulatory decisions.

  3. Owner feedback8.0

    Analysis of verified reviews written after extended use, together with recurring fault reports for the model or series.

  4. Cost and value9.3

    Price set against what the product actually delivers, plus costs incurred later — consumables, energy, servicing, subscriptions — over the lifespan typical for the category.

Overall score = mean of four component scoresSignificance threshold: ±0.15 pt

What we liked

  • Dual-band GNSS at around €102 — nothing else comes close on that
  • About a week of battery in mixed use
  • Large, bright AMOLED display
  • Strong build quality for the money

Worth knowing

  • Huawei Health app is not on the Google Play Store — sideloading needed on Android
  • No published independent heart-rate validation for this generation
  • No ECG feature
  • Weaker third-party app and export ecosystem
8.3 Good Rank 04 of 8 · Best Fitness Trackers

Comparison

How it compares
within the category

All values come from the same analysis and are comparable only within the category Best Fitness Trackers.

Comparison with the category leaders
ProductScoreMeasured heart-rate accuracy against an ECG chest strapPrice
Fitbit Charge 6Top score 8.9~1% deviation vs Polar H10 chest strap €85
Huawei Watch Fit 4This product 8.3Cheapest dual-band GNSS in this ranking €102
Category average8 products analysed 8.2——

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Does it work properly with an Android phone?

Yes, but you install Huawei Health from Huawei's own AppGallery or a direct download rather than the Play Store. It works; it is a step most people are not expecting.

Principles

The manufacturer makes claims.
We check what the evidence says.

Every ranking follows the same protocol: an analysis of composition and specification, verification of claims against available studies, a review of verified owner feedback, and an assessment of price against what the product delivers.

No sponsored content · no paid placements