8Rank 08 of 10 · Hair Dryers

Dyson Supersonic Nural

Dyson's sensor-equipped flagship lowers the temperature as it nears the scalp and comes with five attachments, but its product page omits airflow, wattage and cable length.

Dyson Supersonic Nural — product photo 6.2BPR score
acceptable
  1. €308Price
  2. Airflow not stated on the product page; 650 g — DysonPublished airflow or air speed, with weight in grams
  3. 8 of 10in Hair Dryers
  4. 6.2BPR score 0–10

Review

What this product is

Written after the analysis, from the same sources the score is built on: the manufacturer's documentation, available studies and verified owner feedback.

The Dyson Supersonic Nural is for buyers who want the most automated dryer here and are willing to pay for it. Its distinguishing feature is sensor-based scalp protection: according to Dyson the temperature is reduced automatically as the dryer is held closer to hair and scalp. It comes with five attachments — Wave+Curl diffuser, gentle air attachment, styling nozzle, wide-tooth comb and flyaway attachment — and a two-year warranty.

The data sheet is thinner than its cheaper sibling's. Dyson's German Nural page states 0.65 kg and dimensions of 288 × 77 × 98 mm, four heat and three airflow settings, but no airflow in l/s, no motor speed, no wattage and no cable length. The Geizhals listing adds 1,600 W and a 2.6 m cable. Dyson's own Supersonic Origin page, by contrast, gives 13.3 l/s.

Price is the main drawback. Dyson.de showed €329–399 depending on colour and bundle, its category page said 'from €499', and the lowest major-retailer offer on Geizhals was €307.90 at alza.de. The Supersonic line appears in Stiftung Warentest's 2022 test and in Which?'s testing, but grades are paywalled and may refer to earlier variants. Owner feedback is positive but thin (5.0/5 from four ratings on Geizhals).

Technical data

Specification

Figures from the manufacturer's documentation, verified against available outside sources. Values we could not confirm are marked as declared.

Weight
650 g
Dimensions
288 × 77 × 98 mm
Airflow
Not stated on product page
Power
1,600 W (per Geizhals)
Heat settings
4 + cool shot
Airflow settings
3
Cable length
2.6 m (per Geizhals)
Noise
Not published
Attachments
Wave+Curl diffuser, gentle air, styling nozzle, wide-tooth comb, flyaway
Warranty
2 years

Component scores

Where the score
comes from.

Four components, equal weight, each on a 0–10 scale and each resting on a named source. The overall score is their mean — the full procedure is in the methodology.

  1. Composition and specification6.6

    Declared composition and specification: active ingredients and their concentrations, energy classes, standards, technical parameters — and what the manufacturer leaves unsaid.

  2. Evidence and studies6.0

    Verification of the manufacturer's claims against outside sources: laboratory reports, industry testing, safety data sheets, certificates and regulatory decisions.

  3. Owner feedback7.0

    Analysis of verified reviews written after extended use, together with recurring fault reports for the model or series.

  4. Cost and value5.2

    Price set against what the product actually delivers, plus costs incurred later — consumables, energy, servicing, subscriptions — over the lifespan typical for the category.

Overall score = mean of four component scoresSignificance threshold: ±0.15 pt

What we liked

  • Automatic temperature reduction near the scalp (Dyson claim)
  • Five attachments including diffuser and flyaway tool
  • 2.6 m cable (per Geizhals)
  • 2-year warranty
  • Supersonic line covered by Stiftung Warentest and Which?

Worth knowing

  • Airflow, wattage and motor speed not on the product page
  • 650 g — among the heaviest here
  • €307.90 street price; Dyson's own pages show conflicting prices up to €499
  • Only four owner ratings on Geizhals
6.2 Acceptable Rank 08 of 10 · Hair Dryers

Comparison

How it compares
within the category

All values come from the same analysis and are comparable only within the category Hair Dryers.

Comparison with the category leaders
ProductScorePublished airflow or air speed, with weight in gramsPrice
NeoTop score 7.322 m/s air speed at 390 g — published by Laifen (no l/s figure) €125
Supersonic NuralThis product 6.2Airflow not stated on the product page; 650 g — Dyson €308
Category average10 products analysed 6.6——

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does the Nural sensor do?

Dyson says the dryer reduces the temperature automatically when it is held closer to hair and scalp. Dyson does not publish test data on its effect on the hair.

Why is the Nural ranked below the cheaper Supersonic Origin?

Its product page publishes fewer specifications — no airflow figure — and it costs more. Our ranking rewards published, comparable data and value, not feature count.

Principles

The manufacturer makes claims.
We check what the evidence says.

Every ranking follows the same protocol: an analysis of composition and specification, verification of claims against available studies, a review of verified owner feedback, and an assessment of price against what the product delivers.

No sponsored content · no paid placements