10Rank 10 of 10 · Bike Helmets

Abus Pedelec 2.0 MIPS

The best-equipped commuter helmet here, with a rear LED, a pull-out rain cap and a magnetic buckle, and the most tested: four Virginia Tech stars, ADAC 2.9 (satisfactory) and Folksam grade 2.

Abus Pedelec 2.0 MIPS — product photo 6.0BPR score
acceptable
  1. €209Price
  2. 11.14 — 4 stars (Virginia Tech, rank 90 of 311)Virginia Tech STAR score and stars
  3. 10 of 10in Bike Helmets
  4. 6.0BPR score 0–10

Review

What this product is

Written after the analysis, from the same sources the score is built on: the manufacturer's documentation, available studies and verified owner feedback.

No helmet in this ranking has been examined by more laboratories, and the results agree: the Pedelec 2.0 MIPS is comfortable and well equipped, but average for impact protection. Virginia Tech lists it at 11.14 with four stars. Folksam gave grade 2 in 2021. In the joint ADAC and Stiftung Warentest test of 2024 ADAC's overall grade was 2.9 (satisfactory): 3.3 for crash protection, 1.8 for handling and comfort, 1.0 for harmful substances. Stiftung Warentest's own grade is behind a paywall and we did not see it.

ADAC describes the helmet as certified to NTA 8776 and praises the fit, the magnetic buckle, the rear LED and the built-in rain cover; it lists the weight as a weakness. The measurements differ: Abus states 370 g for 52–57 cm, ADAC measured 426 g for 56–62 cm and Folksam 434 g.

ADAC recorded an average price of €149 in 2024; Bike24 listed it at €208.99 when we checked, and Abus shows no price on its international page. Sensible for all-weather commuters who want the equipment, less so for anyone choosing on test scores.

Technical data

Specification

Figures from the manufacturer's documentation, verified against available outside sources. Values we could not confirm are marked as declared.

Virginia Tech STAR score
11.14
Virginia Tech stars
4 of 5
Virginia Tech rank
90 of 311
Folksam grade
2 (2021)
ADAC grade (2024)
2.9 overall; crash protection 3.3; handling 1.8
Rotational system
Mips
NTA 8776
Certified, according to ADAC
Weight (manufacturer)
370 g (52–57 cm)
Weight (ADAC / Folksam)
426 g / 434 g
Integrated light
Rechargeable rear LED
Buckle
Fidlock magnetic
Extras
Rain cap, removable visor, bug mesh

Component scores

Where the score
comes from.

Four components, equal weight, each on a 0–10 scale and each resting on a named source. The overall score is their mean — the full procedure is in the methodology.

  1. Composition and specification7.5

    Declared composition and specification: active ingredients and their concentrations, energy classes, standards, technical parameters — and what the manufacturer leaves unsaid.

  2. Evidence and studies5.2

    Verification of the manufacturer's claims against outside sources: laboratory reports, industry testing, safety data sheets, certificates and regulatory decisions.

  3. Owner feedback6.5

    Analysis of verified reviews written after extended use, together with recurring fault reports for the model or series.

  4. Cost and value4.8

    Price set against what the product actually delivers, plus costs incurred later — consumables, energy, servicing, subscriptions — over the lifespan typical for the category.

Overall score = mean of four component scoresSignificance threshold: ±0.15 pt

What we liked

  • Rear LED, pull-out rain cap, removable visor and bug mesh
  • Magnetic Fidlock buckle
  • ADAC: 1.8 for handling and comfort, 1.0 for harmful substances
  • NTA 8776 certified, according to ADAC
  • Tested by Virginia Tech, Folksam and ADAC/Stiftung Warentest

Worth knowing

  • ADAC 3.3 (satisfactory) for crash protection in 2024
  • Folksam grade 2 in 2021
  • 426 g measured by ADAC, 434 g by Folksam
  • €208.99 at Bike24 against €149 average in ADAC's 2024 test
6.0 Acceptable Rank 10 of 10 · Bike Helmets

Comparison

How it compares
within the category

All values come from the same analysis and are comparable only within the category Bike Helmets.

Comparison with the category leaders
ProductScoreVirginia Tech STAR score and starsPrice
Align IITop score 8.79.55 — 5 stars (Virginia Tech, rank 40 of 311) €55
Pedelec 2.0 MIPSThis product 6.011.14 — 4 stars (Virginia Tech, rank 90 of 311) €209
Category average10 products analysed 7.5——

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How did the Abus Pedelec 2.0 MIPS do in the ADAC test?

In the 2024 ADAC test of S-pedelec helmets it received 2.9 overall (satisfactory), with 3.3 for crash protection, 1.8 for handling and comfort and 1.0 for harmful substances.

How much does the Abus Pedelec 2.0 MIPS weigh?

Abus states 370 g for the 52–57 cm size. ADAC measured 426 g for the 56–62 cm size and Folksam measured 434 g.

Principles

The manufacturer makes claims.
We check what the evidence says.

Every ranking follows the same protocol: an analysis of composition and specification, verification of claims against available studies, a review of verified owner feedback, and an assessment of price against what the product delivers.

No sponsored content · no paid placements