3Rank 03 of 10 · Bike Helmets

POC Cytal

The lowest Virginia Tech score of the ten (7.51) and one of only two 'Bra val' helmets in Folksam's 2025 adult test. POC states the weight for every size; the price is the highest here.

POC Cytal — product photo 8.0BPR score
good
  1. €339Price
  2. 7.51 — 5 stars (Virginia Tech, rank 6 of 311)Virginia Tech STAR score and stars
  3. 3 of 10in Bike Helmets
  4. 8.0BPR score 0–10

Review

What this product is

Written after the analysis, from the same sources the score is built on: the manufacturer's documentation, available studies and verified owner feedback.

The Cytal has the strongest independent record in this ranking. Virginia Tech lists it at 7.51 with five stars, sixth of 311 helmets, and Folksam's 2025 test of adult helmets named it one of two 'Bra val' models, better than the average helmet in all five impact tests. The variant matters: the Cytal Carbon is a separate entry at Virginia Tech with 12.65 and four stars, so the result cannot be carried over.

POC's data is complete: 250 g in S, 270 g in M and 300 g in L, EN 1078 certification on the European product, Mips Air Node, a dual-density EPS liner and a polycarbonate shell. Folksam weighed its sample at 266 g.

Price is the weak point. POC's own shop showed us a price in Polish złoty only, so we use €339 from bike-components.de, where some colours were listed at €223.99. Owner feedback we could see is thin: 5 out of 5 from two reviews at that retailer. It suits road and gravel riders who want the best published test results and accept the cost; there is no light and no visor.

Technical data

Specification

Figures from the manufacturer's documentation, verified against available outside sources. Values we could not confirm are marked as declared.

Virginia Tech STAR score
7.51
Virginia Tech stars
5 of 5
Virginia Tech rank
6 of 311
Folksam grade
4 – Bra val (2025)
Rotational system
Mips Air Node
Weight (manufacturer)
250 g (S), 270 g (M), 300 g (L)
Weight (Folksam sample)
266 g
Sizes
S, M, L
Certification
EN 1078 (also CPSC 1203, AS/NZS 2063 depending on market)
Construction
Dual-density EPS liner, polycarbonate shell
Integrated light
No
Owner rating
5/5 (2 reviews, bike-components.de)

Component scores

Where the score
comes from.

Four components, equal weight, each on a 0–10 scale and each resting on a named source. The overall score is their mean — the full procedure is in the methodology.

  1. Composition and specification9.0

    Declared composition and specification: active ingredients and their concentrations, energy classes, standards, technical parameters — and what the manufacturer leaves unsaid.

  2. Evidence and studies9.8

    Verification of the manufacturer's claims against outside sources: laboratory reports, industry testing, safety data sheets, certificates and regulatory decisions.

  3. Owner feedback7.5

    Analysis of verified reviews written after extended use, together with recurring fault reports for the model or series.

  4. Cost and value5.5

    Price set against what the product actually delivers, plus costs incurred later — consumables, energy, servicing, subscriptions — over the lifespan typical for the category.

Overall score = mean of four component scoresSignificance threshold: ±0.15 pt

What we liked

  • Virginia Tech STAR score 7.51, five stars, rank 6 of 311
  • Folksam grade 4 'Bra val' in the 2025 adult test
  • Weight published per size: 250 g S, 270 g M, 300 g L
  • EN 1078 stated; Mips Air Node and dual-density EPS
  • Some colours seen at €223.99 at bike-components.de

Worth knowing

  • €339 in most colours at bike-components.de
  • Cytal Carbon scores 12.65 (four stars): results do not transfer between variants
  • Very few owner reviews visible
  • No integrated light
8.0 Good Rank 03 of 10 · Bike Helmets

Comparison

How it compares
within the category

All values come from the same analysis and are comparable only within the category Bike Helmets.

Comparison with the category leaders
ProductScoreVirginia Tech STAR score and starsPrice
Align IITop score 8.79.55 — 5 stars (Virginia Tech, rank 40 of 311) €55
CytalThis product 8.07.51 — 5 stars (Virginia Tech, rank 6 of 311) €339
Category average10 products analysed 7.5——

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is the POC Cytal Carbon as well rated as the Cytal?

No. Virginia Tech lists the POC Cytal at 7.51 with five stars and the POC Cytal Carbon separately at 12.65 with four stars.

What does the POC Cytal weigh?

POC states 250 g in size S, 270 g in M and 300 g in L. Folksam measured 266 g for its test sample.

Principles

The manufacturer makes claims.
We check what the evidence says.

Every ranking follows the same protocol: an analysis of composition and specification, verification of claims against available studies, a review of verified owner feedback, and an assessment of price against what the product delivers.

No sponsored content · no paid placements