10Rank 10 of 10 · Robot Vacuums

iRobot Roomba Max 705 Combo + AutoWash Dock

Well liked by owners in iRobot's store (4.81 out of 5 from 42 reviews) but the thinnest datasheet here: suction is given only as a multiple of an old Roomba, and threshold, battery and noise are not published.

iRobot Roomba Max 705 Combo + AutoWash Dock — product photo 6.0BPR score
acceptable
  1. €1,099Price
  2. Threshold height not published; robot 10.5 cm tall — published by iRobotPublished threshold-crossing height and robot height
  3. 10 of 10in Robot Vacuums
  4. 6.0BPR score 0–10

Review

What this product is

Written after the analysis, from the same sources the score is built on: the manufacturer's documentation, available studies and verified owner feedback.

The Roomba Max 705 Combo will appeal to people who already use iRobot's app and want a roller mop with a heated wash-and-dry dock. iRobot publishes the robot's size (37.2 × 36.6 × 10.5 cm, 5.72 kg), the dock's size (45.6 × 43 × 43.2 cm), a mop roller turning at 200 rpm that extends towards edges, LiDAR navigation with a camera, dust emptying for 75 days and a two-year limited warranty.

Almost everything else is absent. Suction is described only as 175 times that of the Roomba 600 series in spot mode, with no Pascal, air-watt or airflow figure. No threshold height, battery capacity, runtime, noise level, tank volume or wash temperature appeared on the page we opened, and no security certificate was named. It was not in Vacuum Wars' top 20, and we found no other independent test we could open.

Owner feedback is the bright spot: 4.81 out of 5 from 42 reviews in iRobot's German store. The price there was €1,099, and the product was marked as currently unavailable when we checked, so availability should be confirmed with retailers. On published evidence it is hard to justify against cheaper, better documented rivals.

Technical data

Specification

Figures from the manufacturer's documentation, verified against available outside sources. Values we could not confirm are marked as declared.

Declared suction
175× Roomba 600 series (spot mode); no Pa figure
Threshold crossing
not published
Robot dimensions
37.2 × 36.6 × 10.5 cm
Robot weight
5.72 kg
Dock dimensions
45.6 × 43 × 43.2 cm
Dock weight
8.47 kg
Mop system
roller, 200 rpm
Dust emptying
up to 75 days
Navigation
LiDAR + camera
Battery capacity
not published
Noise
not published
Warranty
2 years (limited)

Component scores

Where the score
comes from.

Four components, equal weight, each on a 0–10 scale and each resting on a named source. The overall score is their mean — the full procedure is in the methodology.

  1. Composition and specification5.6

    Declared composition and specification: active ingredients and their concentrations, energy classes, standards, technical parameters — and what the manufacturer leaves unsaid.

  2. Evidence and studies4.5

    Verification of the manufacturer's claims against outside sources: laboratory reports, industry testing, safety data sheets, certificates and regulatory decisions.

  3. Owner feedback8.0

    Analysis of verified reviews written after extended use, together with recurring fault reports for the model or series.

  4. Cost and value5.9

    Price set against what the product actually delivers, plus costs incurred later — consumables, energy, servicing, subscriptions — over the lifespan typical for the category.

Overall score = mean of four component scoresSignificance threshold: ±0.15 pt

What we liked

  • 4.81 out of 5 from 42 owner reviews in iRobot's store
  • Roller mop at 200 rpm with heated wash-and-dry dock
  • LiDAR navigation plus camera
  • Dimensions and weights of robot and dock published

Worth knowing

  • No threshold height, battery capacity, runtime or noise published
  • Suction given only as 175 times the Roomba 600 series
  • 10.5 cm tall
  • Marked as unavailable in iRobot's German store at the time of research
  • No independent test found
6.0 Acceptable Rank 10 of 10 · Robot Vacuums

Comparison

How it compares
within the category

All values come from the same analysis and are comparable only within the category Robot Vacuums.

Comparison with the category leaders
ProductScorePublished threshold-crossing height and robot heightPrice
Saros 20Top score 8.48.8 cm double step (4.5 + 4.3 cm); robot 7.98 cm tall — published by Roborock €999
Roomba Max 705 Combo + AutoWash DockThis product 6.0Threshold height not published; robot 10.5 cm tall — published by iRobot €1,099
Category average10 products analysed 7.5——

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How strong is the suction of the Roomba Max 705 Combo?

iRobot does not say in standard units. The page states 175 times the suction of the Roomba 600 series in spot mode, a comparison with its own old model that cannot be set against Pascal or air-watt figures.

Is the Roomba Max 705 Combo available in the EU?

iRobot's German store listed it at €1,099 but marked it as currently unavailable when we checked in October 2026. Check retailers for stock.

Principles

The manufacturer makes claims.
We check what the evidence says.

Every ranking follows the same protocol: an analysis of composition and specification, verification of claims against available studies, a review of verified owner feedback, and an assessment of price against what the product delivers.

No sponsored content · no paid placements