4Rank 04 of 10 · Robot Lawn Mowers Without Boundary Wire

Husqvarna Automower 312V

The most complete datasheet in the ranking, down to monthly energy use (7 kWh) and weight (9.9 kg). Husqvarna is also the only maker that splits the slope figure: 40% inside the lawn but only 15% at the boundary.

Husqvarna Automower 312V — product photo 7.0BPR score
fair
  1. €1,299Price
  2. 1,200 m²; 15% at the boundary, 40% inside the area — published by HusqvarnaRecommended lawn area and maximum slope, as published
  3. 4 of 10in Robot Lawn Mowers Without Boundary Wire
  4. 7.0BPR score 0–10

Review

What this product is

Written after the analysis, from the same sources the score is built on: the manufacturer's documentation, available studies and verified owner feedback.

The Automower 312V suits flat to gently sloping lawns of up to 1,200 m² with reliable Wi-Fi across the garden. Husqvarna combines its EPOS satellite positioning, described as centimetre-accurate, with AI-based visual object recognition. The page notes that Wi-Fi coverage is required throughout the lawn, or else an optional Automower Connect module or the EPOS RS1 reference station.

The specifications are unusually complete: 22 cm cutting width, 20–50 mm cutting height, three rotating blades, a 4 Ah battery, 100 minutes of mowing and 100 minutes of charging, 7 kWh a month at maximum use, 9.9 kg, IPX6 and 63 dB(A). Theft protection includes GeoFence and a PIN code. The German page showed 41 reviews; no star average was visible in what could be read.

The important finding is the slope split: up to 40% inside the working area but only 15% at the boundary. That is lower than the single figures quoted by most rivals, which do not say where their limit applies. No independent test of this model was found. €1,299 was a campaign price against a €1,745 RRP.

Technical data

Specification

Figures from the manufacturer's documentation, verified against available outside sources. Values we could not confirm are marked as declared.

Area capacity
1,200 m²
Max slope (boundary)
15%
Max slope (work area)
40%
Cutting width
22 cm
Cutting height
20–50 mm
Navigation
EPOS satellite + AI vision
Battery
4 Ah Li-ion
Mowing / charging time
100 min / 100 min
Energy use
7 kWh/month (max use)
Weight
9.9 kg
Noise (stated)
63 dB(A)
Water protection
IPX6
Connectivity
Bluetooth, Wi-Fi; Connect module optional

Component scores

Where the score
comes from.

Four components, equal weight, each on a 0–10 scale and each resting on a named source. The overall score is their mean — the full procedure is in the methodology.

  1. Composition and specification8.5

    Declared composition and specification: active ingredients and their concentrations, energy classes, standards, technical parameters — and what the manufacturer leaves unsaid.

  2. Evidence and studies4.8

    Verification of the manufacturer's claims against outside sources: laboratory reports, industry testing, safety data sheets, certificates and regulatory decisions.

  3. Owner feedback7.0

    Analysis of verified reviews written after extended use, together with recurring fault reports for the model or series.

  4. Cost and value7.6

    Price set against what the product actually delivers, plus costs incurred later — consumables, energy, servicing, subscriptions — over the lifespan typical for the category.

Overall score = mean of four component scoresSignificance threshold: ±0.15 pt

What we liked

  • Most complete datasheet here, including 7 kWh/month energy use
  • Light at 9.9 kg; IPX6
  • Slope given separately for boundary (15%) and work area (40%)
  • 22 cm cut, 20–50 mm height, three blades
  • GeoFence and PIN theft protection

Worth knowing

  • Needs Wi-Fi across the whole lawn, or an extra module or reference station
  • Only 15% slope at the boundary
  • No independent test found
  • €1,299 is a campaign price; RRP €1,745
7.0 Fair Rank 04 of 10 · Robot Lawn Mowers Without Boundary Wire

Comparison

How it compares
within the category

All values come from the same analysis and are comparable only within the category Robot Lawn Mowers Without Boundary Wire.

Comparison with the category leaders
ProductScoreRecommended lawn area and maximum slope, as publishedPrice
Navimow i210 LiDAR ProTop score 7.61,000 m² recommended; up to 55% (29°) — published by Segway Navimow €1,199
Automower 312VThis product 7.01,200 m²; 15% at the boundary, 40% inside the area — published by Husqvarna €1,299
Category average10 products analysed 6.7——

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Does the Automower 312V need Wi-Fi in the garden?

Yes. Husqvarna's German page says Wi-Fi coverage is required throughout the lawn; otherwise the optional Automower Connect module or the EPOS RS1 reference station is needed.

Why are there two slope figures?

Husqvarna states 15% as the maximum slope along the boundary and 40% within the working area. Most other makers give a single figure without saying where it applies.

Principles

The manufacturer makes claims.
We check what the evidence says.

Every ranking follows the same protocol: an analysis of composition and specification, verification of claims against available studies, a review of verified owner feedback, and an assessment of price against what the product delivers.

No sponsored content · no paid placements